Accident Summary Nr: 604769 - Employee dies of embolism after leg injured by V-belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107006850 | 10/08/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Couch, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 1991, Employee #1 was working on a gear box to replace a throw-out bearing. A come-along was used to secure the gear box from turning. When the tension bar was released the come-along let go and caused the gear box to turn backward; the V-belts were rotating with the gear box. The employee then decided to move to his right side when one of the V-belts caught his left leg. He sustained a crushing injury and an open fracture. On October 4, 1991, he died in the hospital from a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107006850 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |