Accident Summary Nr: 604728 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top and tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107009565 | 03/19/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Montz Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had cut a tree, which lodged in another tree. He stopped to smoke a cigarette. When he finished, he walked under the lodged tree. The top of the good tree broke; both the tree top and the lodged tree fell and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107009565 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |