Accident Summary Nr: 604710 - Employee killed when struck by cotton bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107007536 | 09/25/1991 | 3559 | 0 | Fuller Warehouse And Gin, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on September 23, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing cotton bales from a warehouse with forklifts. The 500 lb bales were stacked approximately 12 feet high, two bales deep, and approximately 40 feet long. Employee #1 parked his forklift and started walking toward the bay doors when two cotton bales fell on him. From all indications, the forklift working on the opposite side of the stack removed two cotton bales and could have inadvertently bumped the two bales that fell on Employee #1. It is also possible that the bales could have fallen on their own. At approximately 5:47 p.m., Employee #1 was pronounced dead from a lacerated liver and spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107007536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |