Accident Summary Nr: 604694 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107008575 | 06/21/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Scotch Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 12, 1991, Employee #1 was felling a 24 in. by 75 ft tall pine tree. The tree fell between two smaller pine trees and threw an approximately 75 in. long, 3 in. diameter dead limb out of one of the two trees. The limb ricocheted back toward Employee #1, striking him across the right side of his face above the right eye. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site by the coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107008575 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |