Accident Summary Nr: 604686 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106109713 | 06/04/1991 | 3993 | 0 | Modern Sign Co. Of Gulf Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was on a Wilkie metal aerial ladder, installing a 120-volt fluorescent lighting fixture and an electric sign for a shopping center. He had not deenergized the existing circuit before working on it. He grabbed an energized conductor with his left hand and was electrocuted when his right knee touched the metal frame of the sign.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106109713 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |