Accident Summary Nr: 604579 - Employee killed when overcome by fumes or lack of oxygen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107008583 | 07/01/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Murphy Oil Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 15 ft deep inside a floating roof oil storage tank gauging its content when he was overcome by fumes or the lack of oxygen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107008583 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |