Accident Summary Nr: 604561 - Employee killed when caught in rotating part of metal lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 604561 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10700412905/21/199137140Dana Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a CNC SL-5 Mori Seeke metal lathe, asset #3435 serial #1074, when he was caught in and/or struck by the steering arm, a rotating metal part. He died of blunt force trauma. The lathe was capable of being operated with the door open. The operator door lacked a safety device or guard.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107004129 Fatality Other Occupation not reported