Accident Summary Nr: 604520 - Employee is struck by knuckleboom log loader and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 604520 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10700543103/11/199124110M&S Logging

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on January 7, 1991, Employee #1, a crew leader of the logging crew, pulled up to the loading operation. He observed the operation from the upper platform of a knuckleboom loader while it was being operated by another employee. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. Apparently, Employee #1 climbed down from the upper platform by the cab to the frame on which the loader is mounted. The loader's operator swung the loader boom in a counter-clockwise direction to place the boom in the cradle. The leading rear corner of the knuckleboom loader turntable, extending 30 inches beyond the front of the loader platform, struck Employee #1 in the head, crushing his skull. He died.

Keywords: HARD HAT, BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SKULL, ELDERLY, LOADER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107005431 Fatality Other Occupation not reported