Accident Summary Nr: 604512 - Employee crushed and killed between truck engine and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 604512 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10700589402/27/199151910Wilbur-Ellis

Abstract: At approximately 8:06 a.m. on February 25, 1991, Employee #1 was jumping a Chevrolet truck with the cab raised, using a small pickup truck. He reached through the opening in the cab and hit the ignition switch. The truck lunged into a wall of the building, crushing him between the engine area and the cab. Employee #1 died later that day at the hospital.

Keywords: JUMP START, IGNITION SYSTEM, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107005894 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported