Accident Summary Nr: 604496 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105984470 | 01/10/1991 | 0273 | 0 | Williamson Cattle Company, Inc. |
| 107005308 | 01/11/1991 | 0273 | 0 | Milner Contract Seining Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING AN RO STINGRAY CRANE MOUNTED ON A FORD DIESEL TRUCK TO PLACE AERATORS INTO A CATFISH POND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE MANAGER OF THE CATTLE FARM WHERE THE JOB WAS LOCATED, WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, LEANING AGAINST THE CRANE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE COMPANY CONTRACTED TO PERFORM THE JOB, WAS OPERATING THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR ASKED THE FARM MANAGER ABOUT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN THE AREA. THE MANAGER REPLIED THAT THE POWER LINE WAS INACTIVE. DURING THE OPERATION THE CRANE'S BOOM OR LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE 12-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED. THE FARM MANAGER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE CRANE PLATFORM, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105984470 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, farms, except horticultural | ||
| 2 | 107005308 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |