Accident Summary Nr: 604496 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 604496 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10598447001/10/199102730Williamson Cattle Company, Inc.
10700530801/11/199102730Milner Contract Seining Company, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING AN RO STINGRAY CRANE MOUNTED ON A FORD DIESEL TRUCK TO PLACE AERATORS INTO A CATFISH POND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE MANAGER OF THE CATTLE FARM WHERE THE JOB WAS LOCATED, WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, LEANING AGAINST THE CRANE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THE COMPANY CONTRACTED TO PERFORM THE JOB, WAS OPERATING THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR ASKED THE FARM MANAGER ABOUT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN THE AREA. THE MANAGER REPLIED THAT THE POWER LINE WAS INACTIVE. DURING THE OPERATION THE CRANE'S BOOM OR LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE 12-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED. THE FARM MANAGER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE CRANE PLATFORM, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105984470 Fatality Electric Shock Managers, farms, except horticultural
2 107005308 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.