Accident Summary Nr: 604488 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107004210 | 10/23/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Tribble & Stephens |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING THREE CURRENT TRANSFORMERS IN AN ENERGIZED THREE-PHASE, 480-VOLT, 800-AMPERE PANELBOARD. EACH OF THE CURRENT TRANSFORMERS WAS TO BE INSTALLED AROUND AN UNINSULATED BUS BAR. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE KNEELING ON RUBBER INSULATING BLANKETS AND WERE USING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS USING A SCREWDRIVER TO CONNECT THE TWO HALVES OF A CURRENT TRANSFORMER AROUND THE BUS BAR. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, APPARENTLY WHEN THE SCREWDRIVER SHORTED A BUS BAR. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 80 PERCENT OF THEIR BODIES AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC ARC AND EXPLOSION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DIED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107004210 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 107004210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |