Accident Summary Nr: 604470 - Employee crushed to death by truck's rear wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106233455 | 12/04/1990 | 5172 | 0 | D. P. Albritton Jobber |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1 was dispensing gasoline from a Ford fuel truck into an outside storage tank. When he went to the rear of the truck, either to check the wheels or to uncoil the dispensing hose, the truck, which was on a slight incline, rolled backward and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. The truck's rear wheels pressed against his back and crushed Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106233455 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |