Accident Summary Nr: 604454 - Two employees killed and one injured in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107004020 | 09/21/1990 | 3339 | 0 | Globe Metallurgical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 21, 1990, an experimental furnace used to produce silicon carbide exploded and a subsequent fire occurred at the Globe Metallurgical Inc. Research and Development facility. Employees #1 and #2 were harvesting silicon carbide from the furnace and were equipped with aluminized hoods, aluminized jackets, gloves, and safety shoes. Employee #3 was operating the furnace's hydraulics behind a shield and was protected from the force and fire of the explosion. Employee #3 aided Employees #1 and #2 in getting out of the accident area. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns over 80 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 died approximately 10 hours later; Employee #2 died 12 days later; and Employee #3 suffered minor smoke inhalation but required no hospitalization. All three employees were subcontracted by Globe through Eagle Construction Company. An internal water leak in the furnace, possibly due to a bad or faulty weld, allowing water to contact the hot material caused the furnace to explode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107004020 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107004020 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |