Accident Summary Nr: 604447 - Employees die after excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107004145 | 10/11/1990 | 9111 | 0 | Town Of Camp Hill |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, city workers, were preparing an open excavation approximately 10 ft 3 in. deep for support of a concrete manhole to be placed inside the excavation. The employees were standing at a right angle to the northeast side of the vertical wall when it caved in, burying them. The two employees were dug out by the superintendent and fire department personnel, but died shortly thereafter at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107004145 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107004145 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |