Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 604421 - Employee Crushed And Killed Between Compactor And Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 604421 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839129210/23/199083310Wiregrass Rehab Center

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 15, 1990, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of a truck compactor at a loading dock when the vehicle jumped out of neutral and into reverse. The air brake that was set failed to hold the truck from lunging backward, pinning the employee between the dock and rear of the truck compactor. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: brake, pinned, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, truck, loading dock, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18391292 Fatality Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c