Accident Summary Nr: 604413 - Employee killed in laboratory fire ignited by cigarette
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105985642 | 11/27/1990 | 3325 | 0 | Young'S Mobile Home Service, Llc |
Abstract: A flash fire occurred in the oxygen-enriched atmosphere of a metallurgical laboratory when a lab technician lit a cigarette. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105985642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |