Accident Summary Nr: 604405 - Employee struck and killed by projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105985154 | 05/16/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Taylor Wharton Cryogenics |
Abstract: Employees were hydrostatically testing a pressure vessel when a stopper plug, which was used to close off an outlet or inlet in the vessel, blew out and struck Employee #1 in the head. The stopper plug penetrated his hard hat and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105985154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |