Accident Summary Nr: 604397 - Employee dies a week after being struck by skidder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107015117 | 08/11/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Jimmy Hilyer Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to cut the tops off trees. He left his work area for the day at 3:00 p.m. and walked to where the skidder was dropping a log to be loaded onto a truck. Employee #1 was picking up tree tops for firewood and piling them to be cut later. He then walked around and stood in front of the skidder. The skidder operator dropped the log and started to go forward, but saw a yellow hard hat. Immediately he stopped and called for help. Employee #1 had been struck in the chest by the blade of the skidder. He was transported to the hospital by Life Flight and died a week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107015117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |