Accident Summary Nr: 604389 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107014144 | 06/17/1993 | 5084 | 0 | Pitts Enterprises, Incorporated Dba Dorsey Trailer |
Abstract: An employee was operating an electric aerial lift. The aerial lift had a broken equipment grounding conductor, and a ground fault had apparently energized the frame of the lift. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted a grounded trailer while he was in the aerial lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107014144 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |