Accident Summary Nr: 604355 - Employee dies after falling 110 ft from crossmember
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105984165 | 07/18/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Brown Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the cross member of a derrick rig approximately 110 ft above the floor when he lost his balance and fell. He was transported to the hospital, where he died. The employee was not wearing a safety belt with a lifeline at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105984165 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |