Accident Summary Nr: 604348 - Employee dies of head injuries sustained in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 604348 -- Report ID: 0418320 -- Event Date: 07/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10598415707/18/199037310Harland, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 11, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were welding and burning on the deck of an old Liberty ship used by the U.S.C.G. as a test burn facility. Employee #1 was thrown back when an explosion occurred within the #4 center tank. He sustained massive head injuries from the blast and was transported by a helicopter to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: HEAD, EXPLOSION, SHIP, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105984157 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported