Accident Summary Nr: 60429.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 60429.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
967515.01504/08/2014523910Global Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1 was welding a pad eye underneath a steel plate as a coworker cut the tacks that were holding it to an I-beam. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the falling 4,455 lb steel plate and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Crushed, Falling Object, Steel Plate, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 967515.015 42 M Fatality