Accident Summary Nr: 604280 - Employee killed when tractor overturns on slippery surface

Accident Summary Nr: 604280 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10598573306/12/199002730Delta Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on May 21, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a farm tractor on top of a diked catfish pond. Because of a recent heavy rain, the ground was slippery. The tractor slid off the roadway and, as the employee tried to return to the top of the dike, his tractor flipped over, pinning him to the ground. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene by a coroner.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105985733 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported