Accident Summary Nr: 604199 - Employee killed when crushed by falling earth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105985840 | 05/22/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Brasfield & Gorrie, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to remove a jack from under a 48 in. water pipe while inside a 17 ft deep by 15 ft wide excavation. The east wall caved in on Employee #1 and crushed him. He was transported to the hospital and died upon arrival. A coworker was in the excavation on the west side and escaped without injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105985840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |