Accident Summary Nr: 604132 - Employee killed when crushed inside hammer hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107009276 | 07/29/1991 | 2435 | 0 | Cahaba/Delta Veneer Operation - Div. Of Mannington |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed inside a hammer hog to unclog it without first locking out the electrical power source to prevent startup. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107009276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |