Accident Summary Nr: 604090 - Employee struck and killed by 10,000 lb roll of rubber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107005258 | 04/02/1991 | 3052 | 0 | Price Rubber Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were setting a 10,000 lb roll of rubber into a windup machine. Employee #1 installed one locking pin, but forgot to install the other one. When the windup machine was started, the roll of rubber fell out of the journal, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107005258 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |