Accident Summary Nr: 604082 - One employee killed, one injured by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105985113 | 10/11/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Wayne Ford Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to disassemble a crane lattice boom. The boom was lowered approximately 7 to 8 ft above the ground in a horizontal position. When one of the employees knocked out the boom's lower pins, the boom fell (scissor action) to the ground and crushed Employee #1 to death. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105985113 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105985113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |