Accident Summary Nr: 604082 - One employee killed, one injured by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 604082 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10598511310/11/199016220Wayne Ford Contracting Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to disassemble a crane lattice boom. The boom was lowered approximately 7 to 8 ft above the ground in a horizontal position. When one of the employees knocked out the boom's lower pins, the boom fell (scissor action) to the ground and crushed Employee #1 to death. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105985113 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 105985113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported