Accident Summary Nr: 604041 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105986269 | 11/16/1989 | 2411 | 0 | W. E. Slaughter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a gum bay tree until he realized that it was hollow. He then moved to fell an adjacent tree. When this tree fell, it struck the hollow tree, knocking it down onto Employee #1 and killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105986269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |