Accident Summary Nr: 604033 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY WOOD PIECES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105986145 | 08/01/1989 | 2531 | 0 | Church Pews, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was working as the tail man of two-person ripsaw team. The operator shut down the saw and instructed the employee to clean up around the saw. The operator then left to gather more wood for cutting. The employee began to collect large pieces of scrap wood to place into the waste receptacle. The scrap wood was too big for the employee to lift by himself, so he started the saw to cut them into smaller pieces. He attempted to cut several at once, causing the saw to eject the wood pieces. One piece struck the employee's face and penetrated his skin and skull. Another piece struck and penetrated his chest. The employee was transported to the hospital and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105986145 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |