Accident Summary Nr: 60389.015 - Two employees are killed when crane over turns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 967471.015 | 04/12/2014 | 238210 | Mass Bay Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 12, 2014, Employee #1 was replacing electrical line vibration dampeners from a personnel platform and Employee #2 was operating an overloaded truck mounted crane. The crane turned over and fell to the ground and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 130 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 967471.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: 130 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 967471.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 130 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |