Accident Summary Nr: 60389.015 - Two employees are killed when crane over turns

Accident Summary Nr: 60389.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
967471.01504/12/2014238210Mass Bay Electrical Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 12, 2014, Employee #1 was replacing electrical line vibration dampeners from a personnel platform and Employee #2 was operating an overloaded truck mounted crane. The crane turned over and fell to the ground and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Overturn, Truck Crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 130 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 967471.015 34 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: 130 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 967471.015 34 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: 130 feet
Fatality Cause: