Accident Summary Nr: 603878 - Employee killed when struck by dump bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109254391 | 11/22/1995 | 5191 | 0 | Carter Seed Company, Inc. |
| 109256065 | 11/22/1995 | 5191 | 0 | Carter Seed Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to raise the dump bed of a bean truck to dump soy beans into the bean unload area when the dump bed fell, crushing him against the truck frame. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109254391 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, farms, except horticultural | ||
| 2 | 109256065 | Occupation Not Listed |