Accident Summary Nr: 603860 - Employee killed when rig overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109254409 | 12/07/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Smith Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were servicing well #SOSO 28-3-1 by pulling the existing pipe out of the hole and standing it in the pipe rack on the rig floor. The foundation under the pipe was wet and broken boards caused the pipe to shift and tip the rig over. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109254409 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, earth |