Accident Summary Nr: 603845 - Employee fatally crushed by tramper while removing lint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109253179 | 10/05/1993 | 0724 | 0 | Crossroads Cotten Gin Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing excess lint from the lint slide when the press was turned on. He was pulled into the tramper and fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109253179 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |