Accident Summary Nr: 603837 - Employee crushed to death on dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18283465 | 02/28/1994 | 2611 | 0 | Leaf River Pulp Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were attempting to hold a dock plate up on a loading dock so that a tractor trailer could back in and unload its cargo. The employees did not know how to operate the dock plate. Employee #1 was standing on the ground directly behind the trailer and the other employee was on the dock directing the driver. Employee #1 failed to move out of the trailer's way and was crushed between it and the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18283465 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |