Accident Summary Nr: 603811 - Employee dies after lowering log onto cab of loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18283044 | 09/13/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Hankins Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 13, 1993, Employee #1 was stacking saw logs with a material handling machine, a Prentice knuckle boom loader, model #D-210 type G1, serial #210P205927809. Employee #1 picked up a log that was approximately 61 feet long and weighed approximately 3,000 pounds, and lifted it up and over the operator's cab. Evidently not realizing the log's position, Employee #1 lowered the log onto the cab, crushing it. The log struck the control sticks, forcing them back into the lift mode, which pulled the log butt back into Employee #1, who was crushed against the back of the cab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon his removal from the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18283044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |