Accident Summary Nr: 603803 - Employee killed in fall from jig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109072439 | 09/27/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Huntington Ingalls Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were preparing to unload a strongback jig from a flatbed trailer using a 100-ton Grove hydraulic crane. Employee #1 climbed on the jig 30 to 46 in. above the trailer. He fell approximately 9 ft from the jig, striking his head against the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109072439 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |