Accident Summary Nr: 603795 - Employee crushed and killed by 40-ton boat ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 603795 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10907171208/24/199337310Superior Boat Works, Inc.

Abstract: Several employees were working from a work barge underneath a 40-ton suspended boat ramp on the water. Employees were sinking the work barge in an attempt to free or remove the barge and its support timber from underneath the suspended boat ramp. Due to stresses placed on the ramp, it collapsed and crushed Employee #1. The ramp was being supported by four 1 in. wire rope cables. U-bolts were incorrectly installed on the cables that were holding the ramp's surface.

Keywords: RAMP, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109071712 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters