Accident Summary Nr: 603787 - Employee dies in crane roll-over caused by heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 603787 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925328610/05/199317990Kelley Brothers Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a hydraulic crane down a hill when he had a heart attack, which caused him to swerve off the road. The crane rolled down an embankment, crushing the cab. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEART ATTACK, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, LOST CONTROL, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109253286 Fatality Other Occupation not reported