Accident Summary Nr: 603753 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk onto conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109252353 | 04/05/1993 | 2044 | 0 | Cargill Rice Milling, Div. Of Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a catwalk and was pulled into the tail section of the north tripper belt, then became wedged between the belt tail pulley and the tail section guard. He was found dead, face down, across the conveyor belt at approximately a 50 degree angle, with his left leg hanging past the conveyor belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109252353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |