Accident Summary Nr: 603738 - Employee dies of burns from gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102679024 | 07/11/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Nis Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 1994, Employee #1, a chain saw operator, was standing near an open fire in a clearing on a pulpwood logging site. When a log truck backed over a plastic can containing gasoline, the gasoline squirted across the fire and onto Employee #1, who sustained multiple burns over his body. Employee #1 was transported to a burn center, where he died on April 6, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102679024 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |