Accident Summary Nr: 603720 - Employee dies after falling into inspection pit at kiln

Accident Summary Nr: 603720 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267901606/29/199432510Holly Springs Brick & Tile Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 28, 1994, Employee #1 was walking through a brick kiln. He was alone and without a flashlight; the kiln was not lighted because it had been shut off to cool for repair. Employee #1 evidently stepped into an inspection pit that runs across the width of the kiln. The pit contained about 35 in. of water from recent heavy rains and had been heated by the concrete surfaces of the kiln. Employee #1 was burned over most of his body and died approximately 19 hours later in a burn center.

Keywords: BURN, KILN, BRICK, PIT, FALL, POOR VISIBILITY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102679016 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported