Accident Summary Nr: 603712 - Employee killed by dump truck against asphalt spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18282764 | 07/23/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Necaise Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 20, 1993, Employee #1 and five coworkers were making asphalt repairs on a two-lane road at a bridge approach. Employee #1 was standing next to an asphalt spreader when a dump truck, which belonged to another employer that was not associated with this crew, proceeded at a high speed around three vehicles that the flag person had stopped. Ignoring the warnings, the dump truck struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the asphalt spreader. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18282764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |