Accident Summary Nr: 60370.015 - Employee is killed in explosion at well site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
958206.015 | 02/11/2014 | 213112 | Cameron International Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was assisting a coworker with checking a heater that warms a well head. They were waiting to attend a meeting, but had heard a "hissing" sound and walked toward the well heads. They found that the heater wasn't working. The coworker turned to walk towards the heater unit when an explosion knocked him to the ground. The employee was consumed by the fire and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 958206.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |