Accident Summary Nr: 603696 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 603696 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267953710/07/199417110Amerigas, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were installing propane piping in the attic of a residence. One of them contacted exposed live parts on an attic ventilation fan that had not been properly wired. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ATTIC, E GI V, FAN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102679537 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters