Accident Summary Nr: 603670 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210426 | 02/14/1994 | 2411 | 0 | James Thomas Reel & Johnny Rigdon |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree when it lodged in another tree. To dislodge the tree, he began felling the standing tree. This freed the lodged tree, which fell and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210426 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |