Accident Summary Nr: 603662 - Employee dies in fall through open floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109257907 | 11/02/1994 | 0724 | 0 | Farmers Gin Company Of Greenwood, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping other employees fight an incipient stage fire when he stepped into an open floor hole and fell approximately 10 feet. Employee #1, who was 72 years old, sustained severe head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109257907 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |