Accident Summary Nr: 603662 - Employee dies in fall through open floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 603662 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925790711/02/199407240Farmers Gin Company Of Greenwood, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping other employees fight an incipient stage fire when he stepped into an open floor hole and fell approximately 10 feet. Employee #1, who was 72 years old, sustained severe head injuries and died.

Keywords: HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FIRE, ELDERLY, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109257907 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported