Accident Summary Nr: 603639 - Employee fatally crushed by falling dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107090672 | 09/27/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Martin Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing the hydraulic cylinder on a Euclid dump truck with the bed raised in an upright position and not properly secured. The dump truck bed started falling, and the coworker hollered and jumped from under the bed, escaping injury. Employee #1 did not make it out from under the bed and was crushed between the bed and truck frame. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107090672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |