Accident Summary Nr: 603621 - Employee on bicycle killed in bus collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18130112 | 08/09/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Huntington Ingalls Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a bicycle south on the main roadway at the intersection of the thermal coating building. A bus traveling north on the same roadway stopped to make a left turn at the intersection in order to head west. The bicycle and the front left side of the bus collided, knocking Employee #1 to the pavement. He died. Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned tasks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18130112 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |