Accident Summary Nr: 603597 - Employee crushed to death by logs after traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109252924 | 04/21/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Curtis Leech Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m., on April 20, 1993, Employee #1 flagged two vehicles on the highway while his coworkers felled a large tree nearby. While Employee #1 held back the traffic, a runaway log truck struck the rear of the standing vehicles, killing both drivers. The runaway log truck overturned, spilling its load. The logs rolled over onto Employee #1, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109252924 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |