Accident Summary Nr: 603589 - Employee killed after falling through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109070037 | 06/24/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Ray Pat Metal Buildings |
Abstract: On or about May 11, 1992, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building. He stepped onto an area of the roof that was covered with insulation material, but did not have rafters or flooring joists underneath it. The employee was killed when he fell 25 ft through the insulation to the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109070037 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |